cat-right

Products

Sea buckthorn oil is a powerful remedy for a variety of ailments, though it has only recently found popularity in the west for this reason. Chinese and Russian medicines have already taken advantage of this natural skincare solution, and even modern beauty products are beginning to include sea buckthorn oil, so perhaps it is only a matter of time before sea buckthorn oil is in every bathroom cabinet!

Where it Comes From

So, what is sea buckthorn oil? It may seem like an obvious question, but if you don’t live in Europe and Asia where the sea buckthorn grows, it may not be intuitive. Despite its name, the sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows on land, though it is commonly called this name to distinguish it from buckthorn plants, a different plant family altogether. Alternative names may include seaberry and seathorn, though they refer to the same plant, of which there are about seven species.

The other reason it is named “sea” buckthorn oil is because it often grows on the coast near salt spray, where it can tolerate conditions but other plans cannot. It also grows on mountains and in other sandy areas, as it requires a lot of sunlight.

Different products

The most common products derived from sea buckthorn are Seed Oil, Berry Oil, and Juice made from the berries. The leaves also have some benefits and are sometimes included in extracts, but they have no specific benefits that the other parts of the plants do not have, and seem to be included more as a filler to make less expensive products. Some details on the chemical composition of the different parts of the berries.
What it Looks Like

The oil from the berries or seeds is extracted in order to create sea buckthorn oil. This oil may be colored red or yellow, depending on whether it includes the pulp and fruit or just the seed. Either way, the effects are similar, though some people prefer one type of sea buckthorn oil over the other.

This oil may be sold as an extract, as a type of oil such as olive oil infused with sea buckthornoil, or in capsules for dietary consumption. It can also be made into a tea, tincture, or any other format.

A Long History

Sea buckthorn oil is not a brand-new solution, though it it only becoming a household name now. Clinical trials have been conducted throughout the past few decades to confirm the benefits ascribed to sea buckthorn oil by folk medicine.

This oil was used as early as 212 BC by the ancient Greeks, who knew that the fruit, seed, and oil all had healing properties. It was often fed to racehorses in this culture. In another area altogether, Tibet, it was referenced in medical texts as early as the Tang Dynasty in the years 618-907 AD.

Treatment Options

Sea buckthorn oil is a treatment for a variety of conditions, most of which are now related to skincare. It has been used as a dietary supplement, soap, and even stomach remedy, but it is primarily recognized as a powerful remedy for aged or damaged skin.

Russian astronauts use sea buckthorn oil to help prevent UV rays from damaging their skin, while Chinese burn and radiation clinics have used it to restore skin that is already damaged. It may be the high levels of vitamins A and E (and sometimes others, depending on the extract) that help, though it is not completely certain yet why it helps.

Sea buckthorn oil has a distinguished history as a traditional cure for skincare and other ailments since long before the global beauty industry began! Ever since the ancient Greeks and Chinese, it has been known to help people. If you have problems like pigmentation, acne, aging, wrinkles, or scar tissue, try sea buckthorn oil as a natural and safe remedy.

 

Seabuckthorn Oils– Superfruit Nutrition
Seabuckthorn’s nutrient rich berries cluster on thorny branches like brilliant orange jewels. Having their
genesis in the unforgiving landscapes of Siberia and Mongolia, the clear golden oil from the seed and the
ruby red oil from the flesh of the berry are an unparalleled source of important phytonutrients1.

Although seabuckthorn’s seed and berry oils have a long history of use in nutrition and skincare there is
frequent confusion between the two. While they do have much in common there are notable differences in
their nutrient content and bioactivity.

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil
The rich red oil from the flesh of the berry is predominantly monounsaturated which in practical terms means
it hardens at cooler temperatures. The major fatty acids are the C16 acids – Omega 7 (palmitoleic) ±35%
and palmitic ±30%.

The most abundant vitamin in the berry oil is the carotenoids – 18 identified so far.2 Current studies on
carotenoids demonstrate measurable impact on age related macular degeneration, prostate cancer, cognitive
performance and photo protection.3 3b,3c,3d The berry oil is a valuable source of tocopherols, tocotrienols and
plant sterols.

Application
Seabuckthorn berry oil is available in capsule form or as an oil. Its intense pigmentation limits its topical
application, however it can be combined with the seabuckthorn seed oil and applied directly to skin. SBT
berry oil like the SBT seed oil has demonstrated effectiveness in regenerating damaged skin and mucous
membranes and is a prized ingredient in skincare.4

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil
High levels of unsaturated C18 fatty acids, Omega 3 – alpha linolenic (±38%) and Omega 6 – linoleic
(±34%) in a perfect 1:1 ratio are what characterize the oil from the seed of the seabuckthorn berry. Add to
this Omega 9, Vitamin K, B12, tocopherols, tocotrienols, phospholipids and over 17 phytosterols and you have
a potent nutritional mix. This unique profile is demonstrating effectiveness for cardiovascular and gastro-
intestinal health. Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative activity, has proven effective in the treatment of
skin problems and it is a premium ingredient in skincare products.

Comments are closed.